Wednesday, July 02, 2008

Jammin'

Thank you for all the comments on the last blog post, I am waiting to hear from my GP. I still feel drugged and sleepy, so annoying!
I've been getting into Wimbledon so I thought I would show you some more photos from the weekend...these are some flowers I bought for Ali, I was just playing with my D300 and the nifty fifty lens. All natural light Anna, no flash :^) I have also set my camera onto auto ISO and it works wonderfully.
After the school fayre, the girls brought home some plaster animals to paint. Here they are the next day enjoying themselves. These girls love to be 'doing!'
Millie is just learning to use her roller boots, she only slipped up a couple of times
'I don't want to go strawberry picking.............'
We all loved these fluffy dogs, they were funny to watch and looked very stylish. Ali thought they might be labradoodles, anyone know better?
One last go at stone throwing with Dad
Then they were dragged off to do some strawberry picking
Unfortunately, there were none ready to pick so we bought what they had there
Yesterday, I made some jam with them, in the microwave. It was the easiest jam in the world.

500 grammes Strawberries, hulled and mashed with a potato masher. Add juice of one and half lemons, and one and a half cups of suger, mix and put in microwave on high for 4 min. Stir and then cook on high for 15-20 mins (I found 20 mins was needed). Time to do a few rounds of sock knitting maybe? Half fill a couple of small jam jars with water and microwave for 3-4 mins to sterilise them. Fill the jars with the jam.

Yummy! I had to make some scones and we had them after our meal with some jam and clotted devon cream!

Bob Marley
Jammin'

Ooh, yeah! All right!
We're jammin':
I wanna jam it wid you.
We're jammin', jammin',
And I hope you like jammin', too.

Ain't no rules, ain't no vow, we can do it anyhow:
I'n'I will see you through,
'Cos everyday we pay the price with a little sacrifice,
Jammin' till the jam is through.

We're jammin' -
To think that jammin' was a thing of the past;
We're jammin',
And I hope this jam is gonna last.

No bullet can stop us now, we neither beg nor we won't bow;
Neither can be bought nor sold.
We all defend the right; Jah - Jah children must unite:
Your life is worth much more than gold.

We're jammin' (jammin', jammin', jammin')
And we're jammin' in the name of the Lord;
We're jammin' (jammin', jammin', jammin'),
We're jammin' right straight from Yah.
[ http://www.rare-lyrics.com ]

Yeh! Holy Mount Zion;
Holy Mount Zion:
Jah sitteth in Mount Zion
And rules all creation.

Yeah, we're - we're jammin' (wotcha-wa),
Wotcha-wa-wa-wa, we're jammin' (wotcha-wa),
See, I wanna jam it wid you
We're jammin' (jammin', jammin', jammin')
I'm jammed: I hope you're jammin', too.

Jam's about my pride and truth I cannot hide
To keep you satisfied.
True love that now exist is the love I can't resist,
So jam by my side.

I also made some gooseberry and Elderflower sorbet yesterday, it is so delicious and tangy and refreshing

8 comments:

KSee said...

sorry that I don't remember her name but the oldest, 1st picture, she looks just like you!

Marianne said...

It ALL looks and sounds beyond wonderful!

tiennie said...

They are beautiful!

Yummy jam and cream!

Thimbleanna said...

Beautiful, beautiful pictures, as always! (Do you think you maybe have an unfair advantage because the children are so beautiful LOL???

Auto ISO??? Guess I need wo whip out the manual -- I'm always setting mine. And to tell the truth, many times I can't tell much difference when I mess with it, except to move it to the extremes. Anyway, thanks for the great tip -- I'm going to have to look that up, that's one less thing I'll have to worry about!

CG said...

Your photos are lovely. I love making jam in the microwave!!

Nora said...

Gorgeous pictures - as usual! [Let me know how you go with the meds.] x

nicolette said...

I love Wimbledon. Tried to watch as many matches as possible! This afternoon we hope to watch the women’s finales. So please, no rain, no rain!
Who is your favourite player?

Knitman said...

They look like Soft Coated wheaten Terriers as far as I can see.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin